Welcome to SOMERSET LADIES COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION (SLCGA)

SLCGA Logo

2019 Competition Results & Reports

 

 

PAIRS BETTER BALL STABLEFORD COMPETITION          Held at TAUNTON & PICKERIDGE GOLF CLUB Monday 13th May 2019

Congratulations to all the prize winners today.

 

The Cups and Trophies will be presented to you at the AGM, which is held at Long Sutton Golf Club 7th October.

 

70 ladies entered for the competition this year, a big thank you to all the ladies who entered and supported this competition.

 

I would like also on behalf of the SCSLGA to thank Pat Follett, T&P’s Delegate, Jill Paul, SCSLGA Vice Captain and all her helpers who helped to make it a successful day.

 

The ground staff for getting the course in such good condition, the Pro shop for all their help.

and the Bar and catering staff for good food and very good service.

 

Many thanks to you all.

 

Judith Rowsell

Competition Secretary

Hart & Wilmott Bowl         1st      38 points     Anne Regler        Orchardleigh

                                                           ocb               Sue Sweet

Wattman Trophies            2nd    38 points     Fay Galley            Bath

                                                            ocb             Helen Schofield

Bacon Trophies                   3rd     38 points    Patsy Morgan      Taunton & Pickeridge

                                                                                Heather Crump

                                               4th     37 points    Ann Gates            Wheathill

                                                           ocb              Sue Harrop

                                               5th      37 points    Jill Bocquet          Wells

                                                            ocb             Diane Ramsay

Unknown Unknown-1

Patsy Morgan & Heather Crump

3rd with 38pts on countback

Anne Gates & Sue Harrop  Wheathill.

4th 37pts on countback

 

3 BALL STABLEFORD BOWMAKER PLAYED AT THE MENDIP GOLF CLUB

 

Monday 24th June 2019

 

FOR THE FULL RESULTS - CLICK HERE

 

 

 

Unknown-2 Unknown-1 Unknown-3

1st.  Two of the winners from The Mendip GC.

Margaret Hawker, Joan Clarke, Margaret Allen

 

 

6th Ellie Langford, Liz Stevens, Rhonda Jones    Cricket St Thomas GC

Marilyn Kirby collected all the vouchers for Bath GC. 7th, 5th, 4th, & 3rd places